Privacy Policy

We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors; this Privacy Policy sets out the data processing practices carried out through the use of the Internet and any other electronic communications networks by Ledger Bennett Ltd. If you have any requests concerning your personal information or any queries with regard to these practices please contact us at [email protected].

Please note that all data thus captured will be used and held in accordance with the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998.

Information collected

We collect information from visitors to this website through the use of online forms/email hyperlinks/Contact Us webpage and every time you email us with an inquiry.

We collect additional information automatically about your visit to our website(s) for the purpose of registering with us and/or subscribing to our website services and/or email notifications. Please see our Cookies Policy for more details.

Use of personal information

We process personal information collected via this website for the purposes of:

  • Providing and personalizing our services
  • Providing information about products and services
  • Dealing with your inquiries and requests
  • Administering accounts relating to our customers
Data capture information

We will send you information according to the preferences you submitted via our data capture form/online form.  If you would like to change these preferences at any point, please email us at [email protected] or call us on 08458 38388.

Alternatively, you can also write to us at our registered Head Office Address.

Marketing

Please note that your information may be used to send you details of those products or services that we offer that we have identified as likely to be of interest to you. This will be in accordance with the preferences that you indicated when you completed order form/data capture form/online form

If at any point you would like to opt-out of receiving communications from us, or would like to change the channels (such as email or post) that we use to contact you, please email [email protected] or alternatively you can also write to us at our registered Head Office address

Disclosures

In addition to the disclosures reasonably necessary for the purposes identified elsewhere in this privacy policy, we may disclose information about you as follows, however, we will not share your data with third parties unless we are obliged to disclose personal data by the following:
(a) to the extent that we are required to do so by law;
(b) in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings
(c) in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk);
(d) Suppliers we engage to process data on our behalf;
(e) Successors in title to our business;
(f) and except as provided in this privacy policy, we will not provide your information to third parties unless we have your consent to do so

Security of your personal data

We will take reasonable precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information. Of course, data transmission over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.

Other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites that are outside our control and are not covered by this Privacy Policy. If you access other sites using the links provided, the operators of these sites may collect information from you that will be used by them in accordance with their privacy policy, which may differ from ours.

Subject access requests

You have the right to see what personal data we hold about you. To obtain a copy of the personal information we hold about you, please write to us at our registered Head Office address. Please note that we reserve the right to charge a fee of up to £10 for any such request.

Internet-based transfers

Given that the Internet is a global environment, using it to collect and process personal data necessarily involves the transmission of data on an international basis. This means for instance that data you pass to us may be processed outside the European Economic Area, although the data will always be held securely and in line with the requirements of UK data protection legislation. By communicating electronically with us, you acknowledge and agree to our processing of personal data in this way.

Amendments

This policy is regularly reviewed and is subject to change from time to time. Updates will be posted online and you should check this page occasionally to ensure you are familiar and accept our current policy.

Use of cookies

This site uses cookies to store information on your computer; this is standard practice for websites.

A cookie is a small amount of data that is transferred to your browser by a web server and can only be read by the server that gave it to you. It allows the server to collect information from the browser and functions as your identification card, and enables the Organisation to record your passwords, data, and preferences. It cannot be executed as code or deliver viruses.
Some of these cookies are essential to make our site work and others help us to improve by giving us some insight into how the site is being used, helping us deliver a high-quality online experience to our customers. Cookies are not shared with any third parties.

By using and browsing this website, you consent to cookies being used in accordance with our policy. If you do not consent, you must disable cookies or refrain from using the site.

Please note however that turning off cookies will restrict your use of our website.

For more information about how to disable cookies click here.

The following is a list of cookies used on this site:

 

Cookie Name  Description
_gat_gcdcApp This cookie is for use with our resource forms provided by gatedcontent.com
_cfuid This cookie is used to identify you with the Cloudflare service for security purposes
catAccCookies This cookie is used to remember that you have hidden the cookie message
__utma, _ga Google Analytics: We use Google Analytics to monitor traffic levels, search queries and visits to this website.

Google Analytics stores IP address anonymously on its servers in the US, and neither the Organisation or Google associate your IP address with any personally identifiable information

Google Analytics stores IP address anonymously on its servers in the US, and neither the Organisation nor Google associate your IP address with any personally identifiable information.

These cookies enable Google to determine whether you are a return visitor to the site, and to track the pages that you visit during your session

__utmb
__utmc
__utmz